Data protection

Street Dog Care e.V.

Datenschutzerklärung (German version below) / 

Explanation of Data Protection

Version 1.2 from 4.5.2018

Welcome to our Website

We give great importance to the protection of your data and the preservation of your privacy.

Below, we inform you about the collection and use of personal data in relation to Street Dog Care.

Street Dog Care e.V.

Veitstrasse 8

13507 Berlin

Germany

CEO: Andrea Bringmann

Email: andrea@streetdogcare.org

Web: www.streetdogcare.org

 

You can visit our website without giving any personal information. We do not store any personal data in this context.

Use of YouTube components with advanced privacy mode

On our website, we use components (videos) from the company YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave., 94066 San Bruno, CA, a company of Google Inc., Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Here we use the option provided by YouTube “- extended privacy mode -“.

When you visit a page that has an embedded video, it will connect to the YouTube servers and display the content by notifying your browser on the website.

According to information provided by YouTube, in “- enhanced privacy mode -” only data is transmitted to the YouTube server, in particular data pertaining to which of our web pages you have visited when watching the video. If you are logged in to YouTube at the same time, this information will be associated with your Membership Account on YouTube. You can prevent this by logging out of your member account before visiting our website.

Additional information about YouTube’s privacy is provided by Google at the following link:

https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Collection, processing and use of personal data

We collect personal data (details about personal or factual circumstances of a particular or identifiable natural person) only in the scope provided by you.
The processing and use of your personal data takes place in order to process your inquiries and to conclude contracts for volunteer work in our projects.
After complete processing, all personal data is first stored under consideration of legal retention periods and then deleted after the deadline.

Use of email addresses for sending newsletters

We use your email address to send out the newsletter, if you have expressly consented to this. Please note, your email address will only be used to receive our newsletter. We will not pass on your email address to a third party under any circumstances.

You can cancel the newsletter at any time using the corresponding link in the newsletter or by message to us, with the contact details found in our imprint.
Your email address will then be deleted from the mailing list.

Newsletter via MailChimp

We use the online MailChimp platform to send our newsletters. MailChimphandelt is a service of The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 512 Means Street, Suite 404, Atlanta, GA 30318, USA.

Your data, which is stored in the newsletter registration (email address, name if necessary, IP address, date and time of your registration), will be transmitted to a server of The Rocket Science Group in the US and be saved there in compliance with the “EU -US Privacy Shield.”

For more information about privacy at MailChimp, visit:

http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

For more information about the EU-US Privacy Shield, see:

The Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information

http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/international-transfers/eu-us-privacy-shield/index_en.htm

Subscribing to this newsletter and consenting to the storage of your data may be terminated or revoked at any time in the future. Details can be found in each newsletter.

Newsletter tracking

Our newsletters contain so-called “web bugs”, i.e. a file object placed on a web page or email, which allow us to detect if and when an email was opened and which links in the email were followed by each recipient.

By revoking the consent to receive the newsletter, the consent to the aforementioned tracking is also revoked.

Use of PayPal as payment method

Should you decide to pay with the online payment service provider PayPal as part of your donation process, your contact details will be sent to PayPal. PayPal is an offer from PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. & Cie. S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg, and assumes the function of an online payment service provider and a trustee.

The personal data transmitted to PayPal are usually first name, last name, address, telephone number, IP address, email address, or other data required for processing, as well as data related to the donation.

This submission is necessary to process your donation with the payment method you have selected, in particular to confirm your identity, and to administer your payment.

Please note, however: Personal data may also be passed on by PayPal to service providers, to subcontractors or other affiliated companies, as far as this is necessary to fulfil the contractual obligations arising from your donation or if personal data are to be processed in the order.

Depending on the payment method selected via PayPal, the personal data transmitted to PayPal will be transmitted by PayPal to credit bureaus. Please refer to PayPal’s Privacy Policy at https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full for details of what credit bureaus are and what data is collected, processed, stored and shared by PayPal

Transfer of personal data

Any further transmission of your data to third parties without your express consent does not take place.

Access, rectification, blocking and deletion of data

You have the right to obtain free information about your stored data as well as the right to correction, deletion or blocking at any time. Please contact us on request. The contact details can be found in our imprint.

Change of privacy policy

We also reserve the right, irrespective of changes in the law, to make changes in accordance with EU? legal requirements.

Please note:

This Privacy Policy uses elements of the sample privacy policy of law firm Weiß & Partner. www.ratgeberrecht.eu

—————————————————————

German version

Herzlich willkommen auf unserer Webseite

Wir legen größten Wert auf den Schutz Ihrer Daten und die Wahrung Ihrer Privatsphäre. Nachstehend informieren wir Sie deshalb über die Erhebung und Verwendung persönlicher Daten durch

Street Dog Care e.V.

Veitstraße 8

13507 Berlin

Deutschland

Erste Vorstandsvorsitzende: Andrea Bringmann

Email: andrea@streetdogcare.org

Web: www.streetdogcare.org

 

Sie können unsere Webseite besuchen, ohne Angaben zu Ihrer Person zu machen. Wir speichern in diesem Zusammenhang keinerlei persönliche Daten.

Einsatz von YouTube-Komponenten mit erweitertem Datenschutzmodus

Auf unserer Webseite setzen wir Komponenten (Videos) des Unternehmens YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave., 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA, einem Unternehmen der Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, ein.

Hierbei nutzen wir die von YouTube zur Verfügung gestellte Option ” – erweiterter Datenschutzmodus – “.

Wenn Sie eine Seite aufrufen, die über ein eingebettetes Video verfügt, wird eine Verbindung zu den YouTube-Servern hergestellt und dabei der Inhalt durch Mitteilung an Ihren Browser auf der Internetseite dargestellt.

Laut den Angaben von YouTube werden im ” – erweiterten Datenschutzmodus -” nur Daten an den YouTube-Server übermittelt, insbesondere welche unserer Internetseiten Sie besucht haben, wenn Sie das Video anschauen. Sind Sie gleichzeitig bei YouTube eingeloggt, werden diese Informationen Ihrem Mitgliedskonto bei YouTube zugeordnet. Dies können Sie verhindern, indem Sie sich vor dem Besuch unserer Website von Ihrem Mitgliedskonto abmelden.

Weitere Informationen zum Datenschutz von YouTube werden von Google unter dem folgenden Link bereitgestellt:

https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Erhebung, Verarbeitung und Nutzung personenbezogener Daten

Wir erheben personenbezogene Daten (Einzelangaben über persönliche oder sachliche Verhältnisse einer bestimmten oder bestimmbaren natürlichen Person) nur in dem von Ihnen zur Verfügung gestellten Umfang.
Die Verarbeitung und Nutzung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten erfolgt zur Bearbeitung Ihrer Anfragen und zum Abschluss von Verträgen zur ehrenamtlichen Mitarbeit in unseren Projekten.
Nach vollständiger Abwicklung werden alle personenbezogenen Daten zunächst unter Berücksichtigung gesetzlicher Aufbewahrungsfristen gespeichert und dann nach Fristablauf gelöscht.

Verwendung der E-Mail-Adresse für die Zusendung von Newslettern

Wir nutzen Ihre E-Mail-Adresse zum Newsletterversand, sofern Sie dem ausdrücklich zugestimmt haben. Ihre Email Adresse wird ausschließlich für den Bezug unseres Newsletters verwendet. Eine Weitergabe an Dritte erfolgt nicht.

Sie können den Newsletter jederzeit unter Nutzung des entsprechenden Link im Newsletter oder durch Nachricht an uns abbestellen, die Kontaktdaten hierzu finden Sie in unserem Impressum.
Ihre E-Mail-Adresse wird danach aus dem Verteiler gelöscht.

Newsletter per MailChimp

Wir verwenden zum Versand unserer Newsletter die Komponente MailChimp. Bei MailChimp handelt es sich um eine Dienstleistung der Firma The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 512 Means Street, Suite 404, Atlanta, GA 30318, USA.

Ihre bei der Newsletter Anmeldung gespeicherten Daten (E-Mail-Adresse, ggf. Name, IP-Adresse, Datum sowie die Uhrzeit Ihrer Anmeldung) werden an einen Server der Firma The Rocket Science Group in den USA übertragen und dort unter Beachtung des “EU-US Privacy Shield” gespeichert.

Weitere Informationen zum Datenschutz bei MailChimp finden Sie unter:

http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Weitere Informationen zu dem “EU-US Privacy Shield” finden Sie unter:

Die Bundesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit

http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/international-transfers/eu-us-privacy-shield/index_en.htm

Das Abonnement dieses Newsletters und damit die Einwilligung in die Speicherung Ihrer Daten können Sie jederzeit für die Zukunft kündigen bzw. widerrufen. Einzelheiten hierzu können Sie jedem einzelnen Newsletter entnehmen.

Newsletter-Tracking

Unsere Newsletter enthalten sog. Zählpixel (Web-Bugs), anhand derer wir erkennen können, ob und wann eine E-Mail geöffnet wurde und welchen Links in der E-Mail von dem personalisierten Empfänger gefolgt wurde.

Mit dem widerrufen der Einwilligung zum Erhalt des Newsletters, wird auch die Einwilligung zum vorgenannten Tracking widerrufen.

Einsatz von PayPal als Zahlungsart

Sollten Sie sich im Rahmen Ihres Spendenvorgangs für eine Bezahlung mit dem Online-Zahlungsdienstleister PayPal entscheiden, werden im Rahmen der so ausgelösten Spende Ihre Kontaktdaten an PayPal übermittelt. PayPal ist ein Angebot der PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. & Cie. S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg. PayPal übernimmt dabei die Funktion eines Online-Zahlungsdienstleisters sowie eines Treuhänders.

Bei den an PayPal übermittelten personenbezogenen Daten handelt es sich zumeist um Vorname, Nachname, Adresse, Telefonnummer, IP-Adresse, E-Mail-Adresse, oder andere Daten, die zur Abwicklung erforderlich sind, als auch Daten, die im Zusammenhang mit der Spende stehen.

Diese Übermittelung ist zur Abwicklung Ihrer Spende mit der von Ihnen ausgewählten Zahlungsart notwendig, insbesondere zur Bestätigung Ihrer Identität, und zur Administration Ihrer Zahlung.

Bitte beachten Sie jedoch: Personenbezogenen Daten können seitens PayPal auch an Leistungserbringer, an Subunternehmer oder andere verbundene Unternehmen weitergegeben werden, soweit dies zur Erfüllung der vertraglichen Verpflichtungen aus Ihrer Spende erforderlich ist oder die personenbezogenen Daten im Auftrag verarbeitet werden sollen.

Abhängig von der über PayPal ausgewählten Zahlungsart werden die an PayPal übermittelten personenbezogenen Daten von PayPal an Wirtschaftsauskunfteien übermittelt. Um welche Auskunfteien es sich hierbei handelt und welche Daten von PayPal allgemein erhoben, verarbeitet, gespeichert und weitergegeben werden, entnehmen Sie der Datenschutzerklärung von PayPal unter https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Weitergabe personenbezogener Daten

Eine  darüberhinausgehende Weitergabe Ihrer Daten an Dritte ohne Ihre ausdrückliche Einwilligung erfolgt nicht.

Auskunft, Berichtigung, Sperrung und Löschung von Daten

Sie haben jederzeit das Recht auf unentgeltliche Auskunft über Ihre gespeicherten Daten sowie das Recht auf Berichtigung, Löschung bzw. Sperrung. Kontaktieren Sie uns auf Wunsch. Die Kontaktdaten finden Sie in unserem Impressum.

Änderung der Datenschutzerklärung

Wir behalten uns auch unabhängig von Gesetzesänderungen vor, entsprechend den rechtlichen Maßgaben Änderungen vorzunehmen.

Die Datenschutzerklärung verwendet Elemente der Muster-Datenschutzerklärung der Anwaltskanzlei Weiß & Partner